AACTA Awards News Tech Top Stories

AACTA Awards 2018: winners – TV Tonight

AACTA Awards 2018: winners – TV Tonight

SPOILER ALERT:

Winners have been introduced within the 2018 AACTA Awards this night in Sydney hosted by Stephen Curry.

Bryan Brown accepted the AACTA Longford Lyell Award, Australia’s highest display accolade. The Award was introduced to Brown by Simon Baker, with touching tributes from Warwick Thornton, Sam Neill, Sigourney Weaver, Tom Cruise, Baz Luhrmann, Ben Mendelsohn and Rose Byrne, amongst others.

ABC dominated the drama wins tonight with three for Thriller Street and one other three for Riot.

Candy Nation gained for Greatest Image additionally from Thriller Street producers, Bunya Productions.

The Byron Kennedy Award, which celebrates excellent artistic enterprise inside the display business, was introduced to award-winning filmmaker, photographer and philanthropist Ian Darling AO (Paul Kelly: Tales of Me, Alone Throughout Australia, Within the Firm of Actors, The Oasis).

The ceremony screens at eight:30pm tonight on Seven.

Winners are in daring:

Tv

Greatest Drama Collection
• Jack Irish Ian Collie, Matt Cameron, Andrew Knight – ABC / Straightforward Tiger Productions
• Mr Inbetween Michele Bennett – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Movies and Jungle Leisure
• Thriller Street David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Rake Ian Collie, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh – ABC / Straightforward Tiger Productions
• Wentworth Jo Porter, Pino Amenta – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia

Greatest Telefeature or Mini Collection
• Lifeless Fortunate Ellie Beaumont, Drew Proffitt, Diane Haddon – SBS / Subtext Footage
• Friday On My Thoughts David Taylor, David Maher, Diane Haddon, Christopher Lee – ABC /
Playmaker Media
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Jo Porter, Brett Popplewell – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia
Australia
• Riot Joanna Werner, Louise Smith – ABC / Werner Movie Productions
• Protected Harbour Stephen Corvini, Debbie Lee – SBS / Matchbox Footage

Greatest Leisure Program
• Gogglebox Australia David Mcdonald, Kerrie Kerr – Community Ten / Endemol Shine Australia
• Exhausting Quiz Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Tom Gleeson – ABC / Thinkative
Tv
• Julia Zemiro’s House Supply Damian Davis, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray, Julia Zemiro – ABC / CJZ
• Little Massive Photographs Karen Greene – Seven Community / Warner Bros Worldwide Tv
• The Weekly with Charlie Pickering Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Jo Lengthy ABC / Thinkative TV

Greatest Way of life Program
• Higher Houses and Gardens Russell Palmer, Rani Eaton – Seven Community / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• The Checkout Julian Morrow, Nick Murray, Rebecca Annetts – ABC / Jigsaw Dwarf & CJZ
• Meals Safari Water Toufic Charabati, Georgina Neal, Jacinta Dunn – SBS / Kismet Productions
• The Nice Australian Bake Off Nicole Rogers, David Briegel-Jones – Foxtel / Way of life / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Promoting Homes Australia Geoff Fitzpatrick, Duane Hatherly, Sonia Harding – Foxtel / Way of life / Past Productions

Greatest Actuality Collection
• Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders Amelia Fisk, Georgina Hinds, Adam Fergusson – Community Ten / Endemol Shine Australia
• Masterchef Australia Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Adam Fergusson – Community Ten / Endemol Shine Australia
• My Kitchen Guidelines Matt Apps, Joe Herdman – Seven Community / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Actual Housewives of Melbourne Kylie Washington, Lisa Potasz, Natalie Brosnan, Pip Rubira – Foxtel / Area / Matchbox Footage
• The Single Wives Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor – Seven Community / Eureka Productions

Greatest Lead Actor in a Tv Drama
• Damon Herriman Riot – ABC / Werner Movie Productions
• Aaron Pedersen Thriller Street – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Richard Roxburgh Rake – ABC / Straightforward Tiger Productions
• Scott Ryan Mr Inbetween – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Movies and Jungle Leisure
• Hazem Shammas Protected Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Footage

Greatest Lead Actress in a Tv Drama
• Kate Field Riot – ABC / Werner Movie Productions
• Tina Bursill Physician Physician – 9 Community / Straightforward Tiger Productions
• Judy Davis Thriller Street – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Leah Purcell Wentworth – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Leeanna Walsman Protected Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Footage

Greatest Efficiency in a Tv Comedy
• Alison Bell The Letdown – ABC / Big Dwarf
• Hannah Gadsby Nanette – Netflix / Guesswork Tv
• Wayne Hope Again in Very Small Enterprise – ABC / Gristmill
• Robyn Nevin Again in Very Small Enterprise – ABC / Gristmill
• Celia Pacquola Rosehaven – ABC / What Horse? / Guesswork Tv

Greatest Visitor or Supporting Actor in a Tv Drama
• Wayne Blair Thriller Street – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Damien Garvey Rake – ABC / Straightforward Tiger Productions
• Xavier Samuel Riot – ABC / Werner Movie Productions
• Dan Wyllie Romper Stomper – Stan / Roadshow Tough Diamond
• Ashley Zukerman Friday on My Thoughts – ABC / Playmaker Media

Greatest Visitor or Supporting Actress in a Tv Drama
• Caroline Brazier Rake – ABC / Straightforward Tiger Productions
• Nicole Chamoun Protected Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Footage
• Celia Eire Wentworth – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Deborah Mailman Thriller Street – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Tasma Walton Thriller Street – ABC / Bunya Productions

Introduced earlier:

Greatest Comedy Program
• Black Comedy Kath Shelper, Mark O’toole – ABC / Scarlett Footage Pty Ltd
• The Letdown Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC / Big Dwarf
• Nanette Kevin Whyte, Kathleen Mccarthy, Frank Bruzzese – Netflix / Guesswork Tv
• Rosehaven Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – ABC / What Horse? / Guesswork Tv
• True Story with Hamish & Andy Tim Bartley, Andrew Lee, Ryan Shelton, Andrew Walker – 9 Community / Radio Karate

Greatest Youngsters’s Program
• The Bureau of Magical Issues Jonathan M. Shiff, Stuart Wooden – Eleven / Jonathan M. Shiff
Productions
• Grace Beside Me Lois Randall, Dena Curtis – NITV / Magpie Footage
• Guess How A lot I Love You Suzanne Ryan – ABC four Youngsters / Slr Productions
• My Yr 7 Life Laura Waters, Emma Fitzsimons, Karla Burt – ABC four Youngsters / Princess Footage
• The New Legends of Monkey Rachel Gardner, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Robin Scholes – ABC / See-Noticed Movies

Greatest Path in a Tv Drama or Comedy
• Mr Inbetween Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everyone’s Identify Nash Edgerton – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Movies & Jungle Leisure
• Thriller Street Episode four – Silence Rachel Perkins – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Riot Jeffrey Walker – ABC / Werner Movie Productions
• Protected Harbour Episode 1 Glendyn Ivin – SBS / Matchbox Footage

Greatest Path in Nonfiction Tv
• After The Apology Larissa Behrendt – NITV / Pursekey Productions
• Black As David Batty – ABC / Insurgent Movies
• Hawke: The Larrikin and The Chief Episode 1 – The Apprenticeship Bruce Permezel – ABC / Southern Footage
• You Can’t Ask That Episode 1 – Survivors of Sexual Assault Aaron Smith, Kirk Docker – ABC / Australian Broadcasting Company

Greatest Screenplay in Tv
• Mr Inbetween Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everyone’s Identify Scott Ryan – Foxtel / Showcase
/ Blue-Tongue Movies & Jungle Leisure
• Thriller Street Episode 5 – The Waterhole Steven McGregor, Kodie Bedford, Timothy Lee, Michaeley O’Brien – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Riot Greg Waters – ABC / Werner Movie Productions
• Protected Harbour Episode 1 Belinda Chayko – SBS / Matchbox Footage

Greatest Cinematography in Tv
• A Place to Name House Episode 1 – for Higher or Worse Henry Pierce – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Thriller Street Episode four – Silence Mark Wareham – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Garry Phillips – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Protected Harbour Episode 1 Sam Chiplin – SBS / Matchbox Footage

Greatest Modifying in Tv
• Friday On My Thoughts Episode 1 – Half 1 Mark Perry – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Thriller Street Episode 5 – The Waterhole Deborah Peart – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Geoff Hitchins – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Riot Geoffrey Lamb – ABC / Werner Movie Productions

Greatest Sound in Tv
• Friday On My Thoughts Episode 1 – Half 1 Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Ben Osmo, Cihan Saral – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Andrew Neil, James Harvey, Frank Lipson, Ann Aucote –
Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Romper Stomper Episode three Greg Burgmann, Frank Lipson, Andrew McGrath – Stan / Roadshow
Tough Diamond
• Protected Harbour Episode 1 Paul Brincat – SBS / Matchbox Footage

Greatest Unique Music Rating in Tv
• Thriller Street Episode four – Silence Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Cezary Skubiszewski – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia
Australia
• Riot David Hirschfelder – ABC / Werner Movie Productions
• Romper Stomper Episode three – Poetry Richard Pike – Stan / Roadshow Tough Diamond

Greatest Manufacturing Design in Tv
• A Place to Name Residence Episode 1 – for Higher or Worse Fiona Donovan – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Friday On My Thoughts Episode 1 – Half 1 Tim Ferrier, Nancy Dentice – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Jo Ford – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Riot Pete Baxter – ABC / Werner Movie Productions

Greatest Costume Design in Tv
• A Place to Name Residence Episode 1 – for Higher or Worse Lisa Meagher – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• The New Legends of Monkey Episode 1 Liz McGregor – ABC / See-Noticed Movies
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Edie Kurzer – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Riot Xanthe Heubel – ABC / Werner Movie Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY OR FACTUAL PROGRAM
 AFTER THE APOLOGY Michaela Perske – NITV/Pursekey Productions
 EMPLOYABLE ME Karina Holden, Sue Clothier, Jenni Wilks – ABC/Northern Footage
 HAWKE: THE LARRIKIN AND THE LEADER Laurie Critchley, Geraldine McKenna, Jo Cadman –
ABC/Southern Footage
 THE QUEEN & ZAK GRIEVE Nial Fulton, Ivan O’Mahoney, Dan Field – Foxtel/Crime +
Investigation/Display Australia and In Movies
 YOU CAN’T ASK THAT Kirk Docker, Aaron Smith, Lou Porter – ABC/Australian Broadcasting
Company

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CASTING  
 BREATH Nikki Barrett – Gran By way of, Windalong Movies and See Footage
 FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1 – Half 1 Leigh Pickford – ABC/Playmaker Media
 RIOT Allison Meadows – ABC/Werner Movie Productions
 SWEET COUNTRY Anousha Zarkesh – Bunya Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES
 BC EXPLAINED Carl J Sorheim, David Gannon, Troy Larkin – Cameralla
 DEADLOCK Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox, Belinda Mravicic, Billie Pleffer – Each Cloud Productions
 HOMECOMING QUEENS Michelle Regulation, Chloe Reeson, Corrie Chen, Katia Nizic – Generator
Footage
 KIKI AND KITTY Liz Watts, Sylvia Hotter, Nakkiah Lui, Catriona McKenzie – Porchlight Movies
 SMALL TOWN HACKERS Lauren Elliott, Matt Lovkis, Henry Inglis – Mad Youngsters

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER
 Shaynna Blaze SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Way of life/Past Productions
 Mel Buttle THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – Foxtel/Way of life/FremantleMedia Australia
 Margaret Pomeranz SCREEN – Foxtel/Arts/Foxtel
 Yvonne Sampson LEAGUE LIFE, BIG LEAGUE WRAP, THURSDAY NIGHT FOOTY, SUPER
SATURDAY – Foxtel/Fox Sports activities/Fox Sports activities Australia Pty Ltd
 Ashleigh Wells HANGING WITH WEEKEND HANGOUT – Foxtel/Disney Channel/The Walt Disney
Firm ANZ

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER
 Matty Johns SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS, THE LATE SHOW WITH MATTY JOHNS –
Foxtel/Fox Sports activities/Fox Sports activities Australia Pty Ltd
 Matt Moran THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – Foxtel/Way of life/FremantleMedia Australia
 Neale Whitaker LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Way of life/Past Productions
 Matt Wright OUTBACK WRANGLER – Foxtel/Nationwide Geographic/Nationwide Geographic
 Andrew Winter LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA, SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA –
Foxtel/Way of life/Past Productions

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT
 Inez Currò PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK – Foxtel/Showcase/ FremantleMedia Australia
 Markella Kavenagh ROMPER STOMPER – Stan/Roadshow Tough Diamond
 Nick Riewoldt AFL 360 – Foxtel/Fox Sports activities/Fox Sports activities Australia Pty Ltd
 Scott Ryan MR INBETWEEN – Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Movies and Jungle Leisure
 Chika Yasumura MR INBETWEEN – Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Movies and Jungle
Leisure

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION
 BATHURST 2017 James Harrison –Foxtel/Fox Sports activities/ Fox Sports activities Australia Pty Ltd
 CMC MUSIC AWARDS 2018 Duane Hatherly – Foxtel/CMC/Foxtel
 JEFF HORN V GARY CORCORAN WORLD TITLE FIGHT Matt Weiss – Foxtel/Fox Sports activities/ Fox
Sports activities Australia Pty Ltd
 SKY NEWS LEADERSHIP SPILL David Speers, Kieran Gilbert, Laura Jayes – Foxtel/Sky Information/Sky Information

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST SPORTS PRESENTATION
 AFL 360 Tim Hodges, Tom Dullard, Sam Daddo – Foxtel/Fox Sports activities/ Fox Sports activities Australia Pty Ltd
 LEAGUE LIFE Michael Sullivan – Foxtel/Fox Sports activities/ Fox Sports activities Australia Pty Ltd
 SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS Ben Churchill – Foxtel/Fox Sports activities/Fox Sports activities Australia Pty
Ltd
 FINALS FOOTY ON FOX: RICHMOND V COLLINGWOOD Ben Roberts, Zach Larkins, Leigh
Carlson, Michael Neill – Foxtel/Fox Sports activities/ Fox Sports activities Australia Pty Ltd

TV Tonight is a associate of the 2018 AACTA Awards.